The BAFTAs Winners and Highlights

A totally zoomy experience.

The 74th British Academy Film Awards were held on 10 and 11 April 2021 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, honouring the best national and foreign films of 2020 and early 2021 and was presented entirely over zoom, hosted by Edith Bowman and Dermot O'Leary.


It was Nomadland's night, as the film picked up four of the seven awards it was nominated for - Best Director, Best Leading Actress (Frances McDormand), Best Cinematography, and the big one; Best Film, with director Chloé Zhao giving a moving acceptance speech. 


Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Promising Young Woman and Sound of Metal won two awards a piece, as did Rocks, Soul and The Father, - with Anthony Hopkins scooping up Best Actor for his moving performance in the movie.

The BAFTAs also paid tribute to the stars and public figures lost in the last year, leading with former academy president, Prince Philip, and including Sir Sean Connery, Irrfan Khan, David Prowse, Chadwick Boseman, Barbara Windsor, Kirk Douglas and Christopher Plummer.

And if you missed it, here is the whole awards ceremony for your viewing pleasure.

 

THE FULL LIST OF WINNERS:
Best Film

The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland -- WINNER
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British Film
Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman -- WINNER
Rocks
Saint Maud

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
His House, Remi Weekes (Writer/Director) -- WINNER
Limbo, Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer)
Moffie, Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer)
Rocks, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
Saint Maud, Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer)

Film Not In English Language
Another Round -- WINNER

Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Documentary
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher -- WINNER
The Social Dilemma

Animated Film
Onward
Soul -- WINNER
Wolfwalkers

Director
Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg
Babyteeth, Shannon Murphy
Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao -- WINNER
Quo Vadis, Aida?, Jasmila Žbanić
Rocks, Sarah Gavron

Original Screenplay
Another Round, Tobias Lindholm and Thomas Vinterberg
Mank, Jack Fincher
Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell -- WINNER
Rocks, Theresa Ikoko and Claire Wilson
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

Adapted Screenplay
The Dig, Moira Buffini
The Father, Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller -- WINNER
The Mauritanian, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani and M.B. Traven
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani

Leading Actress
Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland -- WINNER
Wunmi Mosaku, His House
Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Leading Actor
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins, The Father -- WINNER
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Supporting Actress
Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari -- WINNER

Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah -- WINNER

Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
Alan Kim, Minari
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night In Miami
Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Original Score
Mank, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari, Emile Mosseri
News of the World, James Newton Howard
Promising Young Woman, Anthony Willis
Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross -- WINNER

Casting
Calm With Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Rocks -- WINNER

Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland -- WINNER

Editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal -- WINNER
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Production Design
The Dig
The Father
Mank-- WINNER
News of the World
Rebecca

Costume Design
Ammonite
The Dig
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom -- WINNER
Mank

Make-Up & Hair
The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom -- WINNER
Mank
Pinocchio

Sound
Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul
Sound of Metal -- WINNER

Special Visual Effects
Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet -- WINNER


British Short Animation
The Fire Next Time
The Owl and the Pussycat -- WINNER
The Song of a Lost Boy

British Short Film
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
The Present -- WINNER

EE Rising Star Award
Bukky Bakray -- WINNER

Conrad Khan
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù

Source: BAFTAS

More from Entertainment News

Fuel Watch
  • 139.9: 7-Eleven Mandurah
  • 139.9: Coles Express Singleton
  • 141.9: Coles Express Mandurah
  • 142.9: Coles Express Halls Head
  • 142.9: Coles Express Lakelands