The Nominations for the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards are out

Which Australian is nominated for an Emmy?!

The nominations for the 73rd Emmy Awards are out, with Netflix’s The Crown and Disney Plus’ The Mandalorian receiving the most nominations with a whopping 24 each!! Followed closely by Wanda Vision with 23. 

HBO got the most noms with 130 total, Netflix was just one behind at 120, and DisneyPlus pulled in 71 and NBC has 46.

Australia's Yvonne Strahovski received an Emmy nomination for Best Supporting Actress for The Handmaid's Tale but fellow Aussies Nicole Kidman and Joel Edgerton missed out for their roles in The Undoing and The Underground Railroad.

And Harry and Meghan’s controversial Oprah interview is also up for an Emmy.

The 73rd Prime Time Emmy Awards will be hosted by Cedric the Entertainer on Sunday September 19 and will air on CBS.

If you missed it... Father-Daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us) and Jasmine Cephas Jones (Blindspotting) announced the nominations along with Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma.

Below is the full list of nominations:

Outstanding Drama Series
“The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Bridgerton” (Netflix)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
“Pose” (FX)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”
Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chris Sullivan, “This is Us”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Michael Kenneth Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
“I May Destroy You” (HBO)
“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
“WandaVision” (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”
Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”
Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”
Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“Pen15” (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, “Black-Ish”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”
Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”
Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
“Conan” (TBS)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)

Outstanding TV Movie
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square” (Netflix)
“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)
“Oslo” (HBO)
“Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Uncle Frank” (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, “Hacks”
Maya Erskine, “Pen15”
Meredith Scardino, “Girls5eva”
Jason Sudeikis; Story by Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, “Ted Lasso”
Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence; Story by Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, “Ted Lasso”
Steve Yockey, “The Flight Attendant”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Lucia Aniello, “Hacks”
Zach Braff, “Ted Lasso”
James Burrows, “B Positive”
MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso”
Susanna Fogel, “The Flight Attendant”
Declan Lowney, “Ted Lasso”
James Widdowes, “Mom”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Yahlin Chang, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian”
Dave Filoni, “The Mandalorian”
Misha Green, “Lovecraft Country”
Peter Morgan, “The Crown”
Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J, “Pose”
Rebecca Sonnenshine, “The Boys”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Steven Canals, “Pose”
Benjamin Caron, “The Crown”
Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian”
Liz Garbus, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown”
Julie Anne Robinson, “Bridgerton”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
Laura Donney, “WandaVision”
Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron, “WandaVision”
Brad Ingelsby, “Mare of Easttown”
Jac Schaeffer, “WandaVision”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Barry Jenkins, “The Underground Railroad”
Thomas Kail, “Hamilton”
Sam Miller, Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
Sam Miller, “I May Destroy You”
Matt Shakman, “WandaVision”
Craig Zobel, “Mare of Easttown”

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Mckenna Grace, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sophie Okonedo, “Ratched”
Phylicia Rashad, “This is Us”

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Don Cheadle, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”
Charles Dance, “The Crown”
Timothy Olyphant, “The Mandalorian”
Courtney B. Vance, “Lovecraft Country”
Carl Weathers, “The Mandalorian”

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Adams, “Hacks”
Yvette Nicole Brown, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Bernadette Peters, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Issa Rae, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live”
Morgan Freeman, “The Kominsky Method”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Saturday Night Live”
Daniel Levy, “Saturday Night Live”

Source: TheEmmys

More from Entertainment News

Fuel Watch
  • 141.9: Caltex Woolworths Mandurah
  • 149.7: Puma Mandurah
  • 153.9: 7-Eleven Greenfields
  • 153.9: 7-Eleven Mandurah
  • 155.7: Puma Meadow Springs