Tones & I wins big at the 2019 ARIA Awards

Winners and performers of this year's ARIAs

The ARIAs were on in Sydney last night and it was a total rag to riches story for Tones & I who absolutely dominated, winning four awards, including, Best Independent Release, Best Pop Release, Breakthrough Artist and Best Female Artist. 

Tones nervously read a moving speech when receiving her first ever Aria award of the night.


AND Tones & I also performed her viral hit Dance Monkey, recreating her music video on the Aria stage. 


Best Male Artist went to Dean Lewis, who also won Album of the Year. 


Guy Sebastian, who hosted the evening, took out Video of the Year AND people's choice Song of the Year for Choir, and then sang the song with an actual choir. 


Taylor Swift was named International Artist of the Year and thanked Australia from LA.


Paul Kelly took out Best Adult Contemporary Album, racking up another ARIA win.

 

And of course Human Nature were inducted into the Aria Hall of Fame and also performed a medley of their hits. 


There was also performances by Hilltop Hoods, Dean Lewis, Thelma Plum, plus international artists Dua Lipa and Halsey, who rounded out a fantastic evening. 



And a special shout-out to The Teskey Brothers who scored an ARIA for Best Group and Best Blues/Roots Group AND also performed their single Rain.

Amazing.

 

LIST OF ALL WINNERS: 

Album Of The Year
WINNER: DEAN LEWIS
Dean Lewis - A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
RÜFÜS DU SOL - Solace (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records/Mushroom)
Thelma Plum - Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
 
Best Male Artist
WINNER: DEAN LEWIS

Dean Lewis - A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian - Choir (Sony Music Australia)
Hayden James - Between Us (Future Classic)
Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Paul Kelly - Nature (EMI Music Australia)
 
Best Female Artist
WINNER: TONES AND I

Amy Shark - Mess Her Up (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Jessica Mauboy - Little Things (Sony Music Australia)
Julia Jacklin - Crushing (Liberation Records/Mushroom)
Thelma Plum - Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Tones And I - Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)
 
Best Dance Release
WINNER: RÜFÜS DU SOL

Dom Dolla - Take It (Sweat It Out/Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
FISHER - You Little Beauty (etcetc Music)
Peking Duk & Jack River - Sugar (Sony Music Australia)
PNAU - Solid Gold (etcetc Music)
RÜFÜS DU SOL - Solace (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)
 
Best Group
WINNER: THE TESKEY BROTHERS

5 Seconds Of Summer - Easier (Interscope / EMI Music Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo - Good Lord (EMI Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
RÜFÜS DU SOL - Solace (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
 
Breakthrough Artist presented by PPCA
WINNER: TONES AND I

G Flip - About Us (Future Classic)
Stella Donnelly - Beware Of The Dogs (Stella Music/MGM)
The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
Thelma Plum - Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Tones And I - Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)
 
Best Pop Release
WINNER: TONES AND I

Amy Shark - Mess Her Up (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Dean Lewis - A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian - Choir (Sony Music Australia)
Thelma Plum - Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Tones And I - Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)
 
Best Hip Hop Release presented by Hennessy
WINNER: SAMPA THE GREAT

Baker Boy - Cool As Hell (Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia)
Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Illy - Then What (Sony Music Australia)
Sampa The Great - Final Form (Ninja Tune/Inertia Music)
Tkay Maidza - Awake feat. JPEGMAFIA (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)
 
Best Soul/R&B Release
WINNER: KAIIT

Kaiit - Miss Shiney (Alt. Music Group/Ditto Music)
Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Adrian Eagle - AOK (Adrian Eagle)
Genesis Owusu - WUTD + Vultures (Ourness/AWAL)
Tash Sultana - Can't Buy Happiness (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music Australia)
 
Best Independent Release
WINNER: TONES AND I

Angie McMahon - Salt (Independent/AWAL)
G Flip - About Us (Future Classic)
Julia Jacklin - Crushing (Liberation Records)
The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
Tones And I - The Kids Are Coming (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)
 
Best Rock Album
WINNER: AMYL AND THE SNIFFERS

Amyl and The Sniffers - Amyl and The Sniffers (Flightless Records)
Holy Holy - My Own Pool Of Light (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Jimmy Barnes - My Criminal Record (Bloodlines/Mushroom)
Midnight Oil - Armistice Day: Live at The Domain, Sydney (Sony Music Australia)
Skegss - My Own Mess (Ratbag Records)
 
Best Adult Contemporary Album
WINNER: PAUL KELLY

Julia Jacklin - Crushing (Liberation Records)
Paul Kelly - Nature (EMI Music Australia)
Samantha Jade - The Magic of Christmas (Sony Music Australia)
Seeker Lover Keeper - Wild Seeds (Liberation Records/Mushroom)
The Paper Kites - On The Corner Where You Live (Wonderlick Recording Company)
 
Best Country Album
WINNER: MORGAN EVANS

Charlie Collins - Snowpine (Mirror Music/Inertia Music)
Felicity Urquhart - Frozen Rabbit (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Lee Kernaghan - Backroad Nation (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Morgan Evans - Things That We Drink To (Warner Music Nashville)
Sara Storer - Raindance (Universal Music Australia)
 
Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
WINNER: NORTHLANE

Clowns - Nature/Nurture (Damaged Record Co./Caroline Australia)
Dead Letter Circus - Dead Letter Circus (BMG)
DZ Deathrays - Positive Rising: Part 1 (I OH YOU/Mushroom)
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - Infest The Rats’ Nest (Flightless Records/Inertia Music)
Northlane - Alien (UNFD)
 
Best Blues & Roots Album
WINNER: THE TESKEY BROTHERS

Dan Sultan - Aviary Takes (Liberation Records)
John Butler Trio - HOME (Jarrah Records/MGM)
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - Fishing For Fishies (Flightless Records/Inertia Music)
Paul Kelly - Live At Sydney Opera House (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
 
Best Children's Album
WINNER: DAN SULTAN

Dan Sultan - Nali & Friends (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Kamil Ellis and Ensemble Offspring - Classic Kids: Music For The Dreaming (Australian Broadcasting Corporation)
Regurgitator's Pogogo Show - The Really Really Really Really Boring Album (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
The Beanies - Imagination Station (Kinderling Kids Radio)
The Wiggles - Party Time! (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
 
Best Comedy Release
WINNER: ARJ BARKER

Arj Barker - Organic (Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
Carl Barron - Drinking With A Fork (Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
Chris Lilley - Lunatics (Official Soundtrack) (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)
Sammy J - Symphony In J Minor (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)
Veronica & Lewis - Sex Flex: A Rap Guide To Fornication (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)
 
PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS
 
Best Video presented by YouTube Music
WINNER: GUY SEBASTIAN

Baker Boy - Cool As Hell (Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia)
Briggs - Life Is Incredible feat. Greg Holden (Adam Briggs/Island Records Australia)
G Flip - Drink Too Much (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian - Choir (Sony Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods - Exit Sign feat. Illy & Ecca Vandal (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy - Little Things (Sony Music Australia)
PNAU - Solid Gold (etcetc Music)
Sampa The Great - Final Form (Ninja Tune/Inertia Music)
Thelma Plum - Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Tones And I - Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music Australia)
 
Best Australian Live Act
WINNER: HILLTOP HOODS

Amy Shark - Amy Shark Australian Tour (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Baker Boy - Cool As Hell Tour (Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia)
Electric Fields - 2000 And Whatever Tour (Independent/Ditto)
Gang Of Youths - Say Yes To Life Tour (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse World Tour (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Keith Urban - Graffiti U Tour 2019 (Capitol – Nashville/EMI Music Australia)
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Australian Tour 2019 (Flightless Records/Inertia Music)
Midnight Oil - Midnight Oil (Sony Music Australia)
Peking Duk - Peking Duk's Biggest Tour Ever… So Far (Sony Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers - The Teskey Brothers - Intimate Venue Tour (Ivy League Records)
 
Song Of The Year presented by YouTube Music
WINNER: GUY SEBASTIAN

5 Seconds Of Summer - Easier (Interscope/EMI Music Australia)
Amy Shark - Mess Her Up (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Birds Of Tokyo - Good Lord (EMI Music Australia)
Dean Lewis - 7 Minutes (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian - Choir (Sony Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods - Leave Me Lonely (Hilltop Hoods/Universal Music Australia)
Kian - Waiting (EMI Music Australia)
Morgan Evans - Day Drunk (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Ocean Alley - Confidence (The Orchard)
Tones and I - Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)
 
Best International Artist
WINNER: TAYLOR SWIFT

Ariana Grande - Thank U, Next (UNI/UMA)
Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go (INR/UMA)
Ed Sheeran - No.6 Collaborations Project (ATL/WAR)
George Ezra - Staying At Tamara’s (COL/SME)
Khalid - Free Spirit (RCA/SME)
P!nk - Hurts 2B Human (RCA/SME)
Post Malone - Hollywood’s Bleeding (UNI/UMA)
Shawn Mendes - Shawn Mendes (ISL/UMA)
Taylor Swift - Lover (UNI/UMA)
Travis Scott - Astroworld (SME)
 
Telstra ARIA Music Teacher of the Year
WINNER: ANTONIO CHIAPPETTA

Antonio Chiappetta (St Andrews College, Marayong, NSW)
Bel Skinner (North Regional TAFE, WA)
Julie Rennick (Gunnedah Conservatorium, NSW)
Lee Strickland (Narbethong State Special School, QLD)
 
ARTISAN AWARDS
 
Best Cover Art
WINNER: EMILIE PFITZNER

Ben Jones for Amyl and The Sniffers - Amyl and The Sniffers (Flightless Records)
Jonathan Zawada for Flum e - Hi This is Flume (Mixtape) (Future Classic)
Nick Mckk for Julia Jacklin - Crushing (Liberation Records)
Lucy Dyson for Paul Kelly - Nature (EMI Music Australia)
Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum - Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
 
Engineer Of The Year
WINNER: SAM TESKEY

Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin - Crushing (Liberation Records)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala - Patience (Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
Konstantin Kersting for Tones And I - Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)
 
Producer Of The Year
WINNER: DANN HUME

Dann Hume for Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala - Patience (Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin - Crushing (Liberation Records)
Paul Kelly and Steven Schram for Paul Kelly - Nature (EMI Music Australia)
Konstantin Kersting for Tones And I - Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)
 
FINE ARTS AWARDS
 
Best Classical Album
WINNER: PAUL KELLY AND JAMES LEDGER

Diana Doherty, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake, David Robertson, Synergy Vocals - Nigel Westlake: Spirit of the
Wild / Steve Reich: The Desert Music (ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Genevieve Lacey - Soliloquy: Telemann Solo Fantasias ( ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Grigoryan Brothers , Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey - Bach Concertos (ABC Classic/Universal Music
Australia)
Nicole Car , Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti - Heroines (ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Paul Kelly , James Ledger - Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds (Decca Australia/Universal Music Australia)

 

Source: Instagram/ARIA/Channel9/YouTube/

More from Entertainment News

Fuel Watch
  • 136.9: Coles Express Halls Head
  • 136.9: Coles Express Singleton
  • 137.7: Caltex Woolworths Mandurah
  • 139.7: Puma Meadow Springs
  • 157.5: Vibe Mandurah